NY 853513 July 12, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 853513 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2030 Ms. Patricia Farrell Export-Import Services Inc. "Plaza 9" 900 Route 9 2nd Floor Woodbridge, New Jersey 07095 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty carry case, in the shape of a car, constructed of molded plastics from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Farrell: In your letter dated June 7, 1990, on behalf of Sentry Pack of Waterbury, CT., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a novelty carry case, in the shape of a car, with 4 movable wheels, and a single handle and a slide- type closure, constructed of molded plastics. You have indicated that the carrying case will be packed in the U.S. with various other items. The applicable subheading for the novelty carry case of molded plastics will be 4202.12.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, brief cases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. You have also requested the proper classification for the novelty carry case of molded plastics if entered packed for resale as a kit. In order to provide a ruling decision for the kit, a description of each item in the kit with separate breakdown by value and a sample of each item is required. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport