NY 853512 JUN 29 1990 CLA-2-30:S:N:N1:238 853512 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3005.90.5000 Ms. Barbara M. Edwards Kreusler International Services, Inc. P.O. Box 66379, AMF O'Hare Chicago, IL 60666 RE: The tariff classification of two elastic bandages from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Edwards: In your letter dated June 8, 1990, on behalf of Medline Industries, Incorporated you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product described as 05-elastic bandage is knitted and composed of denier polyester and textured rubber. The product described as 07-elastic bandage is knitted and composed of natural cotton, denier polyester and textured rubber. The bandages will be imported in 2"x 5 yard, 3"x 5 yard, 4"x 5 yard and 6"x 5 yard sizes packaged for direct sale to users e.g., hospitals, doctors, etc.) for medical purposes. The applicable subheading for the 05 and 07 elastic bandages will be 3005.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bandages put up in forms or packings for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary purposes. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport