NY 853499 July 5, 1990 CLA-2-:91:S:N:N3G:344 853499 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.80; 9102.12.40 Ms. D.A. Elam AT&E Laboratories Inc. 10450 SW Nimbus Avenue Portland, Oregon 97223 RE: The tariff classification of a Seiko Receptor Message Watch from Japan. Dear Ms. Elam: In your letter of May 29, 1990, you asked for a tariff classification ruling on a Seiko Receptor Message wristwatch. The Seiko Receptor message watch is a composite article, consisting of a battery-operated solid state electronic wrist watch and a pager, contained in a plastic watch case with a plastic watch strap. The pager is a miniaturized FM receiver which receives and decodes each message. A Liquid Crystal Display (LCD) is used for display of time, date and message. The antenna for the pager is located within the plastic wrist band. By application of GRI 3(c), the subheading for the digital LCD watch (the watch head, including the pager) will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches... battery powered...with opto-electronic display only: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% on the movement and case plus 5.3% on the battery. The applicable subheading for the plastic strap will be 9102.12.40, HTS, which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80...other. The rate of duty will be 3.9%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport