NY 853495 June 29, 1990 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 853495 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.40.0080 Ms. Patricia Buchanan Quast and Co., Inc. P. O. Box 51378 Indianapolis, Indiana 46251 RE: The tariff classification of a glass flow measurement system from Sweden Dear Ms. Buchanan: In your letter dated June 4, l990, on behalf of Knauf Fiber Glass, GMBH, of Shelbyville, Indiana, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The glass flow measurement system is a non-contact, optical measurement system designed to measure the mass flow of hot molten glass as it falls from a bushing into a fiberizer. The system's camera, which contains sensor electronics and optical lenses and filters, is directed at the glass stream and reads raw information for stream diameter and stream velocity. The raw data is sent to the central unit for signal conditioning and processing by a computer, which calculates the glass flow. The glass flow measurement system is available in two models. The GFM10 contains up to ten cameras; the GFM3 contains up to three cameras. The applicable subheading for the GFM10 and the GFM3 glass flow measurement systems will be 9031.40.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical instruments and appliances; other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport