NY 853491 July 5, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 853491 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030 Ms. Catherine Holmes Smith & Hawken 25 Corte Madera Mill Valley, California 94941 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blazer from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Holmes: In your undated letter, which was received by this office on June 13, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Although you have requested a ruling on two garments, namely: style numbers 20602 and 20604, you have submitted only a sample of style number 20602. Consequently, this ruling is limited to style number 20602. Style number 20602 is a woman's single-breasted blazer which is cut and sewn from 100% cotton canvas fabric. The garment consists of four panels sewn together lengthwise (two at the front and two at the back) and features long sleeves; a full frontal opening secured by five buttons; a pointed (convertible) collar; a welt pocket, set in on the left side of the chest; and two patch pockets, located on the front, below the waist. The opening at the end of each sleeve is adjustable by means of a button, located near the edge, which can be joined to one of two buttonholes, also located near the edge. The applicable subheading for the blazer will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's suit-type jackets and blazers of cotton. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport