853482 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:360 853482 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4055 Mr. Edward Feder A. Burghardt Shipping Co., Inc. Hemisphere Center Newark, N.J. 07114 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of woman's woven shorts from the Dominican Republic. Dear Mr. Feder: In your letter dated June 12, 1990, on behalf of Campus Outfitters Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1288, which you refer to as a skirt is classified as a pair of women's shorts. The shorts will be manufactured from a 100% woven cotton fabric or a 55% cotton/45% polyester woven fabric. The shorts extend from the waist to slightly above the knee and feature a partially elasticized waistband, two side pockets a zippered fly front and a two button closure at the waist. Your letter states that the submitted sample is to be assembled from U.S. components in the Dominican Republic. If your garment meets the requirements set forth under the provisions of Sections 10.11- 10.24 of the Customs Regulations, it would be eligible for subheading 9802.00.80, HTS. Subheading 9802.00.80, HTS, applies to articles assembled abroad in whole or in part of fabricated components, that are products of the U.S., with no performed thereon except the attachment of the components to form the imported merchandise and operations incidental thereto. An article classified under subheading 9802.00.80, HTS, is subject to duty upon the full appraised value of the imported article, less the cost or value of products of the U.S. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the style 1288 will be 6204.62.4055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's. The rate of duty will be 17.7 percent ad valorem. Style 1288 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to ? The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport