NY 853416 June 29, 1990 CLA-2-30:S:N:N1:238 853416 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3005.90.1000 Mr.M.B.Cruickshank Norpak Manufacturing Inc. 85 Chambers Drive #4, Ajax, Ontario L1Z 1E2, Ca. RE: The tariff classification of an Iodophor Prep swab from Canada. Dear Mr. Cruickshank: In your letter dated May 4, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product in the form of a moist non-woven textile (rayon) swab is impregnated with a prepodyne concentrate (poloxamer- iodine complex and water). The Iodophor prep swab is housed in a 1 7/8" x 1 3/4" packet and acts as an antibacterial, antifungal antiseptic when applied to the skin. The applicable subheading for the Iodor Prep will be 3005.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other dressings and similar articles coated or impregnated with pharmaceutical substances. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to Public Law No. 100-449 (United States - Canada Free Trade Agreement) the rate of duty for Canada will be 1.9 percent, upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380 . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport