NY 853377 June 19, 1990 CLA-2-19:S:N:N1:228 853377 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1901.20.0080 Mr. Edward Feder A. Burghart Shipping Co., Inc. Hemisphere Center Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of a bread mix from Ireland. Dear Mr. Feder: In your letter dated June 7, 1990, on behalf of Shamrock, U.S.A., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample accompanied your letter, was examined and disposed of. "Irish Brown Bread Mix" is a powder composed of wheat flour, whey powder, leavening agents, salt, sodium caseinate, and dry buttermilk solids. The product is a complete mix, requiring only the addition of water to make a dough ready for baking. The mix is put up in a retail package, containing 16 ounces, net weight. The applicable subheading for the bread mix will be 1901.20.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixes and doughs for the preparation of bakers' wares of heading 1905... other... in dry form. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport