NY 853375 June 25, 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 853375 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Mr. Gary E. Crawford A.N. Deringer, Inc. HC 76 P.O. Box 625 Jackman, Maine 04945-0559 RE: The tariff classification of plastic binders from Canada. Dear Mr. Crawford: In your letter dated June 4, 1990, on behalf of Cuirs Veilleux, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The plastic binders have metal rings and plastic insert pages to hold papers and documents. The binders will be imported in sizes ranging from 9" by 11" to 18" by 24". The applicable subheading for the binders will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 3926.10.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 4.2 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport