NY 853367 June 25, 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:344 853367 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.4000 Miss Debbie Rodriguez Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc. 156 William Street New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of rhinestone banding from Taiwan. Dear Miss Rodriguez: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : June 7, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Whitco Manufacturing Inc., Centereach, NY DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Plastic rhinestones on plastic banding in 500 yard lengths. The rhinestones are set in plastic jackets, spaced 1/2" apart on the banding. HTS PROVISION : Other articles of plastic...imitation gemstones HTS SUBHEADING : 3926.90.4000 RATE OF DUTY : 2.8 percent OTHER : The sample is being returned to you. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport