NY 853366 June 20, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 853366 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030; 6110.20.2075 Ms. Cassandra Cho Yamamoto Kansai USA Corp 550 Seventh Avenue New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit sweater and a woman's knit pullover from Japan. Dear Ms. Cho.: In your letter dated June 5, 1990, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are two women's knit garments designed to cover the upper portion of the body. Style # 22225 is a woman's sweater maufactured from a 98% wool, 1% polyester and 1% rayon fabric. The fabric is constructed with less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a full front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a rib knit waistband, 2 pockets below the waist and a patterned design with some metallic threads on the sleeves. Style # 33464 is a woman's hooded pullover garment manufactured from a 100% cotton finely knit fabric. The pullover features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a partial front opening with a button and loop closure, and a drawstring at the bottom. There are five letters sewn across the front of the pullover, made of sequins and beads, spelling the name of the company "KANSAI". The samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater, style # 22225 will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit sweaters of wool, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for the pullover, style # 33464 will be 6110.20.2075, which provides for womens' knit pullovers and similar garments made of cotton. The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style # 22225 falls within textile category designation 446. Style # 33464 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to neither visa requirements nor quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport