NY 853362 July 2, 1990 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 853362 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Keith Burdette K.C. Burdette Company, Inc. 45 John Street New York, N.Y. 10038 RE: The tariff classification of "SLAP PAK" portable warmer from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Burdette: In your letter dated June 7, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Princeton Trading Company, 10 Bonair Drive, Wilbraham, MA 01095. According to your ruling request, the "SLAP PAK" portable warmer is a plastic packet composed of iron powder, water, activated carbon and salt and used as a hand warmer packaged for retail sale. Based on the above information, the applicable subheading for the "SLAP PAK" portable warmer will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport