NY 853312 June 19, 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 853312 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.3000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of 4-Fluoranthranilic Acid CAS 446-32-2 from United Kingdom Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated June 5, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for 4-Fluoranthranilic Acid CAS 446-32-2 will be 2922.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport