NY 853302 June 14, 1990 CLA85:S:N:N1:109 853302 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.82.00 Mr. William R. Palle Matsushita Electric Corporation of America One Panasonic Way Secaucus, N.J. 07094 RE: The tariff classification of panamail (facsimile) from Japan. Dear Mr. Palle: In your letter dated June 6, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter describes the article, identified in the submitted literature as the Panamail ux 4800, as an efficient facsimile network utilizing leased lines, PBX lines, and facsimile communication networks as well as public switched telephone networks. Panamail enables the user to distribute information to in-house parties over PBX lines. Your letter states that the Panamail cannot transmit signals representing speech or other sounds in addition to written messages, invoices, or other data. The applicable subheading for the Panamail ux 4800 will be 8517.82.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other telegraphic apparatus." The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport