NY 853297 June 25, 1990 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 853297 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9030.89.0080 Mr. Randy Willette A.N. Deringer, Inc. 30 West Service Road Champlain, New York 12919-9703 RE: The tariff classification of a cable ID system from Canada Dear Mr. Willette: In your letter dated June 5, 1990 on behalf of Canadian Counter Measure Electronics you requested a tariff classification ruling. The TRX 8/32 Cable ID System (Basic Set) consists of the TRX 8 Transmitter and the TRX 32 Receiver. The system detects open or short circuits and ground faults, isolates and displays cross connections and provides complete continuity testing. The TRX-8 transmits separate identifiable signal codes to test 8 pairs of wires. By joining up to 4 TRX-8 units together with the TRX-32 Receiver, 32 pairs of wires can be identified and tested at one sitting. The applicable subheading for the TRX 8/32 Cable ID System will be 9030.89.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 9030.89.0080, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.9 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport