NY 853261 June 29, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 853261 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2030 Ms. Christine Backes Generra Sportswear Company, Inc. 278 Broad Street Seattle, WA 98121 RE: The tariff classification of knitted cotton shorts in junior sizes, style 361102, from China. Dear Ms. Backes: In your letter dated June 4, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. There is an elasticized waistband on this short garment, which does not extend to the knees. The full pleats do not camouflage the short separation between the legs. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knitted...shorts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport