NY 853252 JUN 13 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 853252 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.5000 Mr. Bernhard E. Holzapfel George Uhe Co., Inc. P.O. Box 970 Paramus, NJ 07653-0970 RE: The tariff classification of uridine from West Germany. Dear Mr. Holzapfel: In your letter dated May 25, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for uridine (CAS# 58-96-8) will be 2934.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport