NY 853246 June 20, 1990 CLA62:S:N:N3-I:360 853246 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0020 Ms. Mona Webster Target Stores 33 South Sixth Street P.O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392 RE: The tariff classification of women's pajamas from India. Dear Ms. Webster: In your letter dated June 1, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, style numbers PJ915 and PJ925, are women's shorty pajamas which are cut and sewn from printed, woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. The upper component of style PJ915 is pullover-styled and is supported on the body by shoulder straps. It has a partial frontal opening at the neck, which is secured by three buttons; a scoop neckline; and a curved, bottom edge. The pull-on, short- like bottoms have a fully elasticized waistband; an unsecured fly front; and a decorative ruffle stitched around the edge of each leg opening. The upper component of style PJ 925 is pullover-styled and sleeveless. It has a partial frontal opening at the neck, which is secured by two buttons; a round neckline; an embroidered logo on the lower front; and a straight, bottom edge. The pull-on, short-like bottoms have a fully elasticized waistband. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's nightdresses and pajamas, of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport