NY 853212 June 13 1990 CLA-2-99:S:N:N1:110 853212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9902.84.71 Ms. Gina Vance Jean D. Duncan Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 20696, Atlanta Airport Atlanta, Georgia 30320 RE: The tariff classification of a mother board for a desk-top computer from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Vance: In your letter dated June 4, 1990, on behalf of K-Tech Solutions Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a mainboard or motherboard that is designed for use with a desk-top computer. The sample submitted and additional comments from the importer's broker indicates that the motherboard incorporates a 80286 CPU, and ROM BIOS. The board contains 4MB onboard memory with optional space for 512K, 640K, 1M and 2M by combining various chips. This KW-240 motherboard operates in dual speed modes, 6.25 MHz (normal) or 12.5 MHz (turbo), and includes a socket for a co-processor chip. The applicable subheading for the KW-240 mother board will be 9902.84.71, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for digital processing units for automatic data processing machines, unhoused, consisting of a printed circuit (single or multiple) with one or more electronic integrated circuits or other semiconductor devices mounted directly thereon, certified as units designed for use other than in an automatic data processing machine of subheading 8471.20 (provided for in subheading 8471.91). The rate of duty will be temporarily free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport