NY 853204 June 11, 1990 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 853204 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8419.50.0080 Mr. Billy J. Gwin Geo. Bush & Co., Inc. 1400 Exchange Building 821 Second Avenue Seattle, Washington 98104 RE: The tariff classification of a global evaporator from Japan. Dear Mr. Gwin: In your letter dated May 29, 1990 submitted on behalf of Marubeni America Corporation you requested a tariff classification ruling. The global evaporator is a heat exchanger with spiral rotary heat tubes. It is used to heat and evaporate very viscous and hard to handle fluids. The applicable subheading for the global evaporator will be 8419.50.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heat exchange units. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport