NY 853186 June 11, 1990 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1B:112 853186 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.80.9080 Mr. Barry Henderson Anatek Microcircuits Inc. 400 Brooksbank Avenue North Vancouver, B.C. Canada V711G9 RE: The tariff classification of various musical instrument digital interfaces (MIDI) from Canada. Dear Mr. Henderson: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 26, 1990. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The Pocket Merge, Pocket Pedal, Pocket Filter, and Pocket Sequencer are musical instrument digital interfaces (MIDI). The units are connected between two different keyboards or synthesizers (electronic organs, etc.) to allow one device to send digital control information to another device. The units operating frequency is 2 MHz, has a power consumption of 5mW and a supply voltage of 5V. HTS PROVISION : Electric machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in the chapter: Other machines and apparatus: Other... Other... HTS SUBHEADING : 8543.80.9080 RATE OF DUTY : 3.9 percent ad valorem. DUTY CONCESSION : Goods classifiable under subheading 8543.80.9080, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.3 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport