NY 853168 June 18, 1990 CLA-2-70:S:N:N3D:226 853168 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000 Ms. Chanpen Snitwongse Import Department Schenkers International Forwarders, Inc. 500 North Nash Street El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a glass cake dish from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Snitwongse: In your letter dated May 23, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This product is a cake dish consisting of a glass plate with a silverplated handle. The body of the article (the portion which will be used to hold cake) consists of the glass plate. The silverplated handle projects upwards from the center of the plate. In your letter you indicate that the total value of the cake dish is $1.40. The applicable subheading for the cake dish will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table or kitchen purposes...other... valued not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport