NY 853160 July 3, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 853160 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0005 Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of woman's underpants from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Dugan: In your letter dated May 29, 1990, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 6724, is a pair of 100% cotton knit woman's underpants. The garment measures 12 inches from its elasticized waist to the bottom of its loose leg opening which is trimmed with lace. The garment is designed and sold as underwear. The applicable subheading for style 6724, will be 6108.91.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton... underwear: underpants. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. Style 6724 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport