NY 853158 June 11, 1990 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 853158 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.99.0040 Ms. Dianne L. Fox The A.W. Fenton Company Inc. P.O. Box 90005 AMF Dayton, Ohio 45490-0005 RE: The tariff classification of a cage assembly and a screw assembly from Spain. Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated May 25, 1990 submitted on behalf of The French Oil Mill Machinery Co. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The cage and screw assemblies are components of a continuous screw press. The screw press removes liquid, either water or a chemical solution in water, from fibrous material such as celloustic fiber in pulp for the paper industry. The applicable subheading for both the cage and screw assemblies will be 8421.99.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport