NY 853143 July 03,1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 853143 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3510; 6101.30.2010 Ms. Rebecca Cheung R. H. Macy Corporate Buying Eleven Penn Plaza New York, N.Y. 10001-2006 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit and woven double jacket from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated June 1, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style F02, is a man's two-piece jacket set. The two piece jacket consists of a woven hip-length jacket and a knit hip-length jacket which can be zippered together along the front edges and snapped together at the nape of the neck and at the wrists so as to be worn as one garment. Although the jackets are worn together, each jacket can also be worn separately and will be classified as separate garments. The woven jacket is constructed of a 100% nylon fabric. The knit jacket is constructed of a polyester polar fleece fabric. The woven jacket features a full front opening with a heavy- duty zipper closure as well as a secondary zipper for attaching the knit jacket. There is an overlapping flap with five snaps covering the zipper area. A self-fabric snap tab at the nape of the neck and on each sleeve cuff is also used for attaching the knit jacket. There are two zippered snap flap front pockets located at the waist, an elasticized waistband, and sleeve cuffs with adjustable "VELCRO"-type fasteners. The front of the jacket has an overlay strip of fabric with snap closures located on the chest. The knit jacket has a full front opening with a heavy duty zipper closure. The sleeve cuffs and waistband are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric. There are two zippered front pockets at the waist. The sample is being returned to you as your have requested. The applicable subheading for the woven jacket will be 6201.93.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the knit jacket will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other man's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. The woven jacket and the knit jacket fall within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport