NY 853141 July 3, 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:349 853141 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.21.1060 Ms. Jennifer Divers R.H. Macy Corporate Buying 11 Penn Plaza New York, N.Y. 10001-2006 RE: The tariff classification of pillow shams from India. Dear Ms. Divers: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : June 1, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The two shams, styles 50942212 and 50942174, are both manufactured of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and has been printed with a floral design. Style 50942212 measures 26 by 26 inches and style 50942174 measures 20 by 26 inches. These measurements are exclusive of a 4 inch trim along all four sides of each sham. Both samples have a pocket opening for insertion of a pillow. HTS PROVISION : Other bed linen, printed, of cotton, containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or applique work. HTS SUBHEADING : 6302.21.1060 RATE OF DUTY : 23.8 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 362 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to visa and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. OTHER : The sample(s) will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport