NY 853138 June 14, 1990 CLA-2-42S:N:N3G:341 853138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Ben Cimock I & K Trading Company 8320-A Sandy Court Jessup, MD 20794 RE: The tariff classification of a PVC tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Cimock: In your letter dated May 29, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a polyvinyl chloride tote bag manu- factured of 6 mil gauge with sonic welded seams and PVC handles. The applicable subheading for the PVC tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport