NY 853084 June 6, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 853084 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Mr. William F. Sullivan Bemo Shipping Company 25 Hudson Street New York, NY 10013 RE: The tariff classification of a lady's cotton knitted, upper body garment, style 1085, from Turkey. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated May 29, 1990, on behalf of Big M/Mandee Shops, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted garment is manufactured from finely knit jersey fabric. Styling characteristics of this garment, which reaches almost to the waist, include a full-front, zippered opening, a drawstring threaded through the hood, shoulder pads, and long sleeves. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's...shirts, knitted...of cotton. The rate of duty will be 21% ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport