NY 853077 June 26, 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 853077 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9550 Mr. Jeffrey H. Pfeffer Irving A. Mandel 40 Exchange Place, 12th Fl. New York, NY 10005 RE: The tariff classification of a firewood bag from China. Dear Mr. Pfeffer: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 29, 1990. ON BEHALF OF : Argold International, Ltd. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a "sling-type" firewood bag composed of woven cotton fabric and measures approximately 26 1/2" x 20 11/16". The article features a cut-out handle with wooden slats inserted into the top. It is used to temporarily remove and hold wood for use with a fireplace. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9550. RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport