NY 853076 June 21, 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 853076 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2920.10.5000 Mr. B. D. Jardak Manager, International Business Section Mobay Corporation P. O. Box 4913, Hawthorn Road Kansas City, Mo. 64120-0013 RE: The tariff classification of dimethyl phosphorochloridothioate from Denamrk. Dear Mr. Jardak: In your letter dated May 29, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for dimethyl phosphorochloridothioate will be 2920.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for non- aromatic thiophosphoric esters. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport