NY 853070 June 13, 1990 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 853070 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.3900 G.L. Armbruster F.X. Coughlin Co. 27050 Wick Road Taylor, Michigan 48180 RE: The tariff classification of pelletized slag from France. Dear Mr Armbruster: In your letter dated May 22, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Clawson Concrete Company. According to your ruling request, the pelletized slag is composed of calcium oxide, silicon dioxide, magnesium oxide and other oxides and is used as an aggregate in the manufacture of cement. Based on the above information, the applicable subheading for the pelletized slag will be 3823.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. This subheading is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport