NY 853068 June 28, 1990 CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 853068 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4818.20.0020 Ms. Heather Helfer Aries International, Inc. 570 Elmont Road Elmont, N.Y. 11103 RE: The tariff classification of disposable moist towels, of paper, from Japan. Dear Ms. Helfer: In your letter dated May 10, 1990, on behalf of your client, Excell Products Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was received, and will be retained for reference. It is a retail package ("10 Pack") of individually wrapped disposable towelletes, moistened with a mixture of water and thiabendazole. The towellettes are made essentially of paper, and may be used as hot towels, refreshing cold towel, or at room temperature, as packaged, on hands, face, neck, etc. The applicable subheading for the disposable moist towellettes will be 4818.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Towels, of paper. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857; telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport