NY 853048 June 15, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 853048 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.0010; 6211.43.0090 Mark E. Wojcik, Esq. Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 12 East 49th Street New YOrk, N.Y. 10017 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven camisoles from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Wojcik: In your letter dated May 30, 1990, on behalf of your client, Mast Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles 078048 and 078072, are women's camisoles. Style 078048 is manufactured from 100% silk habutai (plain weave) fabric, and style 078072 is manufactured from 100% rayon fabric which is very tightly woven and low in luster. Both styles are supported on the body by shoulder straps measuring approximately 3/8" in width, and both cover the torso from the top of the bust to below the waist. In addition, the (V-shaped) top edge of both styles is circumvented by a three-inch -wide band of lace trim. You state that the garments "...have been designed and will be marketed and sold to be worn as outerwear with a coordinating jacket." The samples are being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the silk camisole (style 078048) will be 6211.49.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of other textile materials, containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the rayon camisole (style 078072) will be 6211.43.0090, HTS, which provides for other garments, women's or girls' of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem The silk camisole does not fall within a textile category designation. The rayon camisole falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, the silk camisole is not presently subject to textile restraints; the rayon camisole, as a product of Hong Kong, is subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport