NY 853038 June 27, 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 853038 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9550 Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of boxes from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Dugan: In your letter dated May 24, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples of boxes were submitted, styles F100600, F100100 and F100120. Style F100600 is a large round box composed of cardboard covered with 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven floral fabric and measures approximately 9 1/2 inches in diameter. It is lined with the same fabric. The lid's exterior and interior are covered with the same fabric. The top edge of the lid is trimmed with braid. Style F100100 is a round trinket box with lid. Both box and lid exterior and interior are composed of cardboard covered with the same fabric as above. The lid has light padding in the inside and outside. The box measures approximately 4 3/16 inches in diameter. Style F100120 is a heart shaped trinket box with lid. It is constructed of cardboard with outside and inside covered with the same fabric as above. The lid is padded inside and outside. It measures approximately 4 5/16" x 3 3/4". The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the boxes will be 6307.90.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport