NY 853035 June 13, 1990 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 853035 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010 Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan - Customs Analyst Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a polyester hair twister or ponytail holder, style #SE-RB, from South Korea. Dear Ms. Dugan: In your letter dated May 24, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, style #SE-RB, consists of an elastic band with ruffled polyester material on both sides of the band. It is used as a ponytail holder. The applicable subheading for the ponytail holder will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like: of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. Each ponytail holder should be marked as clearly, legibly or indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport