NY 852984 JUN 13 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 852984 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2904.90.4500 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of 4-chloro-3,5- dinitrobenzotrifluoride from Hungary. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated May 21, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 4-chloro-3,5- dinitrobenzotrifluoride (CAS# 393-75-9) will be 2904.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 15.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport