NY 852929 June 14, 1990 CLA-2-68:S:N:N3D:226 852929 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. Edward B. Ackerman, Esq. Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. Counselors at Law One Whitehall Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a "Shirley Temple" figurine from Korea. Dear Mr. Ackerman: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 25, 1990. ON BEHALF OF : MBI, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a "Shirley Temple" figurine which depicts a blond-haired young girl in a short polka dot dress curtsying after a performance. It is stated to be composed by weight of 50 percent polyresin and 50 percent crushed stone and produced by homogeneously mixing together the polyresin and stone powder materials which are then poured into a plastic mold in order to harden. The solidified product is removed from the mold, whereupon the seam lines are cleaned and the item is hand-painted. HTS PROVISION : Articles of cement, of concrete or of artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6810.99.0000 RATE OF DUTY : 4.9 percent ad valorem. OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport