NY 852927 June 15, 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 852927 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9550 Mr. William J. Maloney Rode & Qualey 295 Madison Avenue New York, N.Y. 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a storage folder from China. Dear Mr. Maloney: In your letter dated May 25, 1990, on behalf of Joseph Leeb Enterprises, Inc., Upper Saddle River, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a storage folder composed of a woven textile fabric coated on the outside with plastic material. In folded position it measures approximately 12" x 10 3/8". The article features an outside plastic pocket with zipper closure and three opened pockets inside. The article is secured by a strip similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the storage folder will be 6307.90.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport