NY 852924 June 11, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 852924 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000 Mr. Michael Ciofalo Air-Worthy Customs Brokers Corp. 147-20 181 Street Jamaica, N.Y. 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a linen tote bag with leather trim from Italy. Dear Mr. Ciofalo: In your letter dated May 23, 1990, on behalf of DeVecchi Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a tote bag, measuring 17 inches by 12 inches by 5 inches having a 100% linen fiber body with leather trim. Your sample is being returned per your request. The applicable subheading for the linen tote bag will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport