NY 852917 June 28, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 852917 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.22.0020, 6108.92.0015 Ms. Sara Y. Okaya MAST Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 9020 100 Old River Road Andover, MA 01810 RE:The tariff classification of a knit camisole and brief from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Okaya: In your letter dated May 24, 1990, you requested a classification ruling. The samples are being returned to you as requested. Style VSI978B is a woman's brief with a 100% cotton knit back and a lace like rachel knit front which is composed of 68% rayon and 32% nylon. The waist and cotton portion of the leg openings are elasticized. Style VSI978A is a woman's camisole with a 100% cotton knit back and a lace like rachel knit front composed of 68% rayon and 32% nylon. The cotton portion of garment has capping on the neck and arm openings and a one inch bottom hem. The lace like portion has scalloped edging on the round neck and arm openings and an inch wide hem at the bottem. The delicate lace like fabric which comprises the front of each garment imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the brief will be 6108.22.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, ... knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of man-made fibers, other: womens's. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the camisole will be 6108.92.0015, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, ... and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers, underwear: other: women's. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style VSI978A and VSI978B fall within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport