NY 852909 June 20, 1990 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 852909 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Barbara S. Willey Applause Inc. 6101 Variel Avenue P.O. Box 4183 Woodland Hills, CA 91365-4183 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic wedding plate from Japan. Dear Ms. Willey: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 11, 1990. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is an ornamental glazed porcelain plate measuring 7 1/2 inches in diameter. The plate is principally used as a decorative item. HTS PROVISION : Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles, of porcelain or china. HTS SUBHEADING : 6913.90.5000. RATE OF DUTY : 9 percent ad valorem. OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport