NY 852888 Jun 07, 1990 CLA85:S:N:N1:109 852888 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8541.10.0080 Ms. Yolanda Landau Milton Snedeker Corporation 105 Chambers Street New York, N.Y. 10007 RE: The tariff classification of "The Button" from India. Dear Ms. Landau: In your letter dated May 23, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Lemra Products div. of J. Linmar International LTD. of. Boca Raton, Florida. The literature supplied describes the article as a diode enclosed in a cap of Ryton with a separate silicon ring that acts as an insulator. The applicable subheading for "The Button" will be 8541.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for diodes, other than photosensitive or light emitting diodes, with a maximum current of over 0.5 A, free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport