NY 852887 Jun 07, 1990 CLA85:S:N:N1:109 852887 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8532.25.0010 Mr. Mark Wisniewski Nissin Customs Service, Inc. 2268 Landmeier Road, Unit B & E Elkgrove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of noise suppression capacitors from Japan. Dear Mr. Wisniewski: In your letter dated May 17, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Rodan America, Inc. of Valparaiso, IN. The literature supplied describes the capacitors as a network of three dielectric plastic film capacitors designed to operate at an alternating current service of less than 300 V. You suggest classification under HTS 8543.80.9020. This classification covers electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter."Resistor/capacitor networks" listed as a statistical breakout under this classification is used only for combinations of resistors and capacitors in one module. Resistors or capacitors, single or in networks, are specified elsewhere in this chapter. The applicable subheading for the noise suppression capacitors will be 8532.25.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "other fixed capacitors, dielectric of paper or plastics, alternating current (AC) service, less than 300 V." The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport