NY 852877 May 31 1990 CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:351 852877 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.0040 Mr. Norman Katz Barnes Richardson & Colburn 475 Park Avenue South New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of an embroidered motif from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Katz: In your letter dated May 22, 1990, on behalf of Fair Oaks Textile Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a beaded embroidered motif, style no. 131923 (B). The V-shaped motif measures 9 inches in length. The motif has imitation pearls and sequins sewn on tot he embroidered portion of the sample. The embroidery work does not completely obscure the 100 percent polyester, sheer, plain woven ground fabric. The applicable subheading for the embroidered motif will be 5810.92.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs; other embroidery; of man-made fibers; badges, emblems and motifs. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. In your letter, you asked us to provide the proper classification and quota category. Goods classifiable under subheading 5810.92.0040, HTS, do not have a quota/visa category designation at this time. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport