NY 852838 June 18, 1990 CLA-2-85:S:N:N227:852838 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.2000 Ms. Carolyn Howard Wal-mart 702 S.W. 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716 RE: The tariff classification of rechargeable lights from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Howard: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 21, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Rechargeable emergency power failure light, item L3479A, with a swivel lighting head. The light can be recharged with a car cigarette plug or a home wall outlet. The essential character of this item is imparted by the flashlight features. HTS PROVISION : Flashlights. HTS SUBHEADING : 8513.10.2000 RATE OF DUTY : 25 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport