NY 852812 June 22, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 852812 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Ms. Sharon Herbison Barinco International Corp. 44 Montgomery Street, Suite 1260 San Francisco, CA 94104 RE: The tariff classification of suspenders and garter belts from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Herbison: In your letter dated May 21, 1990, on behalf of Easton Sports, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples. The first is a garter belt, style GB5, of elasticized man-made fiber, 1 1/2 inches wide and secured by a hook and loop closure in the front center of the belt. The belt has plastic garter grips attached by hook and loop fasteners to four 7 inch long straps that are sewn to the belt. The second sample, style SH20, is suspenders of elasticized man-made fiber with adjustable straps, plastic buckles, and is attached to pants by soft plastic inverted U- shaped fasteners with a place for the buttons at the bottom of the U. You indicate the samples are designed, manufactured and distributed for the game of hockey. However, suspenders and garter belts are each excluded from classification as ice- hockey equipment in Chapter 95 by the Legal Notes to that chapter. The applicable subheading for styles GB5 and SH20 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other... of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Styles GB5 and SH20 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport