NY 852782 June 5, 1990 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1B:112-852782 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.0060 Mr. John G. Bradford AT & T, Guilford Center P.O. Box 25000 Greensboro, NC 27420-5000 RE: The tariff classification of Model 700A 4 Telephone Wire Plug from Mexico. Dear Mr. Bradford: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 21, 1990. ON BEHALF OF : AT & T and Sinopac Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Model 700A 4 Telephone Wire Plug is connected to telephone wire to provide a modular connection. Color-coded wires make attaching the plug easy for connection to a modular jack. HTS PROVISION : Electrical apparatus for making connections to or in electrical circuits, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000V: Lampholders, plugs and sockets: Other...Other... HTS SUBHEADING : 8536.69.0060 RATE OF DUTY : 5.3 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport