NY 852769 June 06, 1990 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105-852769 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8419.89.5075 Ms. Janet S. Fear Yen Enterprises, Inc 1360 West 9th Street, Suite 210 Cleveland, Ohio 44113-1254 RE: The tariff classification of an autoclave from The Peoples Republic of China. Dear Ms. Fear: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 17, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Autoclave (used to grow quartz crystals) HTS PROVISION : Other machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating HTS SUBHEADING : 8419.89.5075 RATE OF DUTY : 4.2 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport