NY 852767 June 19, 1990 CLA-2-:99:S:N:N3G:344 852767 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9902.71.1300/7117.90.4000 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt 67 Broad Street New York, N. Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a "Craftime Earring Designer" Jewelry Kit from China. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter of May 18, 1990, on behalf of Playtime Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on an imitation jewelry kit. The submitted sample is a "Craftime Earring Designer" jewelry kit, item number 9203, containing 187 parts or pieces, including a 24" beading wire, four head pins, four wire hoops, six earring backs, four berry beads, ten heart shaped beads, 112 faceted beads, 20 propeller beads, 25 tri-beads and a needle-nose pliers for assembly into earrings. The kit is intended for children (ages 8 and up). The value of the kit is $2.25 each. Your sample is being returned per your request. The 187 parts in the kit constitute an unassembled imitation jewelry article within the scope of HTS subheading 7117.90.40, noting General Rule of Interpretation 2(a), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which states: "Any reference in a heading to an article shall be taken to include a reference to that article incomplete or un- finished, provided that, the incomplete or unfinished article has the essential character of the complete or finished article. It shall also include a reference to that article complete or finished (or falling to be classified as complete or finished by virtue of this rule), entered unassembled or disassembled." (Emphasis added). The applicable subheading for the Craftime Earring Designer Kit, item number 9203, including the needle-nose pliers, will be 9902.71.13, HTS, which provides for jewelry provided for in subheading 7117.19.10, 7117.19.50 or 7117.90.40 (except parts) valued not over l.6 cents per piece. The rate of duty will be free. The proviso "except parts" does not apply with respect to the subject imitation jewelry kit because, for purposes of HTS subheading 9902.71.13, and as stated previously concerning 7117.90.40, the unassembled parts or pieces of the Playtime 9105 kit constitute an unassembled entirety--an imitation jewelry article. The restriction is intended for individual parts or findings that do not make up an entirety. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport