NY 852765 June 14, 1990 CLA-2-:99:S:N:N3G:344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9902.71.1300/7117.90.4000 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt 67 Broad Street New York, N. Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a "Craftime Hearts 'N Stars Jewelry Design Kit" from China. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter of May 18, 1990, on behalf of Playtime Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on an imitation jewelry kit. The submitted sample is a "Craftime Hearts 'N Stars Jewelry Design Kit", item number 9105, containing over 1050 parts or pieces, including a 36" nylon cord, two spring ring clasps, two jump rings, 1000 faceted plastic beads, four metal earring backs, one 24" beading wire, 25 metal stars and 25 metal hearts, for assembly into necklaces, bracelets, anklets and earrings. The kit is intended for children (ages 7 and up). The value of the kit is 95 cents each. Your sample is being returned per your request. The more than 1050 parts in the kit constitute an unassembled imitation jewelry article within the scope of HTS subheading 7117.90.40, noting General Rule of Interpretation 2(a), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which states: "Any reference in a heading to an article shall be taken to include a reference to that article incomplete or un- finished, provided that, the incomplete or unfinished article has the essential character of the complete or finished article. It shall also include a reference to that article complete or finished (or falling to be classified as complete or finished by virtue of this rule), entered unassembled or disassembled." (Emphasis added). The applicable subheading for the Craftime Hearts 'N Stars Jewelry Design Kit, item number 9105, will be 9902.71.13, HTS, which provides for jewelry provided for in subheading 7117.19.10, 7117.19.50 or 7117.90.40 (except parts) valued not over l.6 cents per piece. The rate of duty will be free. The proviso "except parts" does not apply with respect to the subject imitation jewelry kit because, for purposes of HTS subheading 9902.71.13, and as stated previously concerning 7117.90.40, the unassembled parts or pieces of the Playtime 9105 kit constitute an unassembled entirety--an imitation jewelry article. The restriction is intended for individual parts or findings that do not make up an entirety. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport